What’s on?

Home / What’s on?

You can find more about Edale Country Day on our Handy Information page, or check out a selection of pictures from previous shows in our Picture Gallery.

Here’s what we had booked for the 2019 show:

Things to do….

Things to see….

Food & Drink….

Stalls….

  • Coconut Blush – handmade natural soaps and bath products
  • Accelerate
  • Amandas – Fudge,sweets
  • Amandas – Fairy & dragon gifts
  • Slate Bird Houses – Slate bird boxes & boxes
  • Pinny Parade – Handmade home textiles
  • Cacoa Elora – Artisan Chocolates
  • Creative Handcrafts – Hand knitted products
  • Pat’s Preserves
  • Peaked Interest – Peak District Photography, prints & greetings cards
  • Children’s Toys
  • Stuart Brocklehurst, fine art printmaker – Wildlife and landscape limited edition prints
  • Pure Indulgence Soaps – Handmade soaps and bath products
  • Dawn Ireland Textile Artist
  • The Cheeseboard
  • Flamingo Paperie (formerly Phoenix Trading)
  • Derbyshire Cards
  • Sistercraft – handmade crafts and glitter tattoos
  • Glossop Pick n Mix
  • Exquisite Vases & Gems
  • Bookworms – children’s books
  • The Closet – hats, scarves and sunglasses
  • Mimosa Frills – ladies accessories
  • The Street Pod – specialist coffee, tea and artisan snacks
  • Heresy London based clothing design inspired by folklore
  • Funky Gardens – unique handcrafted garden ornaments
  • Dad’s Bees – honey and honey based products
  • RM Services – handmade embroidered items, classic motorcycle on display.
  • Hoopla
  • WildWood Crafting –  wood crafted clocks, lamps, etc
  • Edale School
  • Edale Church, bric a brac & books
  • Edale Chapel
  • Edale Station Friends
  • Edale Horticultural Society plant stall
  • Tombola

Schedule of Events….

As usual the schedule may be subject to change…

COUNTRY DAY 2019 PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

TIME FELL RACE IN THE BAND TENT IN THE RING
10.15a.m. Junior Fell Race starts    
Gates Open at 10.30a.m.
10.30   Welcome by Edale Church
(10.40 –11.00a.m.)
 
10.45    
11.00 Fell Race starts Rose Potter 11-11.15  
11.15   Lah-Di-Dah
(11.15 – 11.45)
(Sponsored by The Breedon Group)
 
11.30    
11.45     Falconry Display
(11.45 – 12.15)
(Sponsored by The Gathering)
12.00p.m. Fell Race ends  
12.15   Hope Primary School Band (12.15-12.30)  
12.30     Tai Chi Demonstration (12.30 – 12.45)
12.45 Fell Race Prize Giving (12.45 – 1)  
1.00     Be Kinder Re-enactment (1-1.15)
1.15     Be Kinder Clog Dancing, Jen Reid (1.15 – 1.30)
1.30   Lah-Di-Dah
(1.30 – 2.00)
(Sponsored by The Breedon Group)
 
1.45    
2.00     Falconry Display
(2.00 – 2.30)
(Sponsored by The Gathering)
2.15    
2.30     Morris Dancers
(2.30 – 2.45)
2.45     Be Kinder Fashion Show (2.45 – 3.00)
3.00     Be Kinder Clog Dancing, Jen Reid (3.00 – 3.15)
3.15     Fun Dog Show (3.15-4.00)
3.30    
3.45    
4.00     Hobby Horse Races
(4.00 – 4.15)
4.15     Morris Dancers
(4.15 – 4.30)
Gates Close at 4.30p.m.